Privacy Policy

To help us provide a better service, our site includes contact and search forms to request personal information. We respect your privacy, and we will never share any personal information with a third party without your expressed prior consent.

We do not store any financial information like credit card numbers or any personal information on this site.

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

GDPR 

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Rural Scene. It should be read alongside other key policies, in particular the Rural Scene Private Individual Verification Guidance sheet. 

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, which came into force on 25/05/2018.   

The Information we collect

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below: 

o    your name

o    your company name and registration number

o    your address

o    your email address

o    your telephone numbers

o    your date of birth

o    your passport number and/or driving license number

This information will have been provided by you in order for Rural Scene to provide our services to you in our capacity as estate agents.  

How we use the information

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as estate agents. You may be a client of the firm where we will be acting on your behalf in selling your property, or you may be a prospective purchaser.

If you have provided your information to us as a prospective purchaser, then your information may be used to match your stated requirements against properties we are marketing to send you information on suitable properties and interact with you on property transactions.

We may use your information to send you further information on our services.  

If you are a client of the firm, we will use your information to interact with you in relation to ongoing instructions as well as providing further information about our services from time to time. 

How we hold the information

All the personal data we have is stored on our database which is hosted in the UK. Your data may also be held in hard copy files which are held in our offices and secure storage. 

Disclosure of your information

Your information will not be disclosed or shared with any third parties, without your prior consent.

If you are a prospective purchaser, then your information may be shared with our clients where you have expressed interest or agreed terms to acquire a property but only as far as it is necessary in order to progress a transaction.

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

We will rely on your consent to process the information that you supply when you interact with us to become a client or a prospective purchaser.  

Once our instructions from you as a client have ended or as a prospective purchaser you have secured a property or advise us that you are no longer seeking property, we will hold your information in archive form on the basis of our legitimate interests in securing our files for professional purposes, regulations and insurance.  

Your rights

You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information that we hold. If you would like to make a request for the information, please email reception@ruralscene.co.uk

Withdrawal of consent

If you provided us with your consent to process your data for the purpose of using our services, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. In order to do so, you should contact us by emailing reception@ruralscene.co.uk

Concerns

If you have any concern over the way we are using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ICO.org.uk

Contact

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to The Directors, Rural Scene, High Street, Collingbourne Ducis, Marlborough, SN8 3EH.